Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Twain, Mark

Other Names: Samuel Langhorne Clemens
Born: 30-11-1835 at Florida, Missouri, U.S.A
Died: 21-4-1910

Summary of Biography

American author and lecturer, Mark Twain, whose real name was Samuel Langhorne Clemens, wrote unique mocking humour and satire. His judiciousness and logic are evident in his works. The hallmark of his writings is his eloquence against oppression.

Biography

Mark Twain began his career in letters as a printer's apprentice at the age of 12. He worked as a typesetter and hack writer until a trip down the Mississippi inspired him to become a steamboat pilot. Twain was a popular humorist, a failed silver miner, an inventor, a pacifist anti - imperialist, and a vegetarian. He had a strong interest in the paranormal. Twain's novel 'Huckleberry Finn' has profoundly influenced the development of American storytelling.

This section contains 22 books
Roughing It
Roughing It


UK£ 29.99
The Mysterious Stranger and Other Stories
The Mysterious Stranger and Other Stories


UK£ 16.99
Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven
Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven


UK£ 16.99
The Gilded Age
The Gilded Age


UK£ 24.99
Roughing It
Roughing It


UK£ 24.99
A Double Barrelled Detective Story
A Double Barrelled Detective Story


UK£ 16.99
Following the Equator
Following the Equator


UK£ 24.99
The Curious Republic of Gondour and Other Whimsical Sketches
The Curious Republic of Gondour and Other Whimsical Sketches


UK£ 16.99
Chapters from My Autobiography
Chapters from My Autobiography


UK£ 19.99
Alonzo Fitz and Other Stories
Alonzo Fitz and Other Stories


UK£ 16.99
The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson
The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson


UK£ 16.99
The Prince and the Pauper
The Prince and the Pauper


UK£ 19.99
Life on the Mississippi
Life on the Mississippi


UK£ 24.99
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer


UK£ 19.99
Mark Twain's Speeches
Mark Twain's Speeches


UK£ 19.99
In Defense of Harriet Shelley
In Defense of Harriet Shelley


UK£ 16.99
Those Extraordinary Twins
Those Extraordinary Twins


UK£ 16.99
The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg
The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg


UK£ 16.99
The American Claimant
The American Claimant


UK£ 19.99
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn


UK£ 19.99
Christian Science
Christian Science


UK£ 16.99
A Horse's Tale
A Horse's Tale


UK£ 16.99