Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Tuckwell, William

Other Names: W.
Born: 1829
Died: 1919

Summary of Biography

The repute of Reverend Tuckwell rests mainly on his most famous work “Biographical Study of A. W. Kinglake”. A great advocate of teaching science in schools, he is regarded as one of the great headmasters of his day.

Biography

The repute of Reverend Tuckwell rests mainly on his most famous work “Biographical Study of A. W. Kinglake”. A great advocate of teaching science in schools, he is regarded as one of the great headmasters of his day.

This section contains 1 books
Biographical Study of A. W. Kinglake
Biographical Study of A. W. Kinglake


UK£ 16.99