Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Wilde, Oscar

Other Names: Fingal O'Flahertie Wills
Born: 16-10-1854 at Dublin, Ireland
Died: 30-11-1900

Summary of Biography

An eminent Irish playwright, novelist and poet, Wilde belonged to the late Victorian Era. Known for his role in Aesthetic and Decadent movements and his barbed wit, he was imprisoned on account of gross indecency for writing on taboo subjects.

Biography

Known for his barbed wit, Oscar Wilde was one of the most successful late - Victorian playwrights and a great celebrity.  The Importance of Being Earnest and The Picture of Dorian Gray are among his best known works.  He is perhaps most famous for his trial, in which he eloquently defended homosexual love and was sentenced to two years of hard labor.

This section contains 23 books
The Picture of Dorian Gray
The Picture of Dorian Gray


UK£ 19.99
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories


UK£ 16.99
Salomé
Salomé


UK£ 16.99
Poems
Poems


UK£ 16.99
A Woman of No Importance
A Woman of No Importance


UK£ 16.99
Shorter Prose Pieces
Shorter Prose Pieces


UK£ 16.99
Selected Prose of Oscar Wilde
Selected Prose of Oscar Wilde


UK£ 16.99
Selected Poems of Oscar Wilde
Selected Poems of Oscar Wilde


UK£ 16.99
Reviews
Reviews


UK£ 24.99
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime


UK£ 16.99
Lady Windermere's Fan
Lady Windermere's Fan


UK£ 16.99
Intentions
Intentions


UK£ 16.99
An Ideal Husband
An Ideal Husband


UK£ 16.99
A House of Pomegranates
A House of Pomegranates


UK£ 16.99
The Happy Prince and Other Tales
The Happy Prince and Other Tales


UK£ 16.99
Essays and Lectures
Essays and Lectures


UK£ 16.99
The Duchess of Padua
The Duchess of Padua


UK£ 16.99
De Profundis
De Profundis


UK£ 16.99
Charmides and Other Poems
Charmides and Other Poems


UK£ 16.99
Vera
Vera


UK£ 16.99
A Selection
A Selection


UK£ 16.99
The Soul of Man Under Socialism
The Soul of Man Under Socialism


UK£ 16.99
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Importance of Being Earnest


UK£ 16.99