Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Harte, Bret

Other Names: Francis Bret Harte
Born: 25-8-1839 at Albany, New York, U. S. A.
Died: 6-5-1902

Summary of Biography

Popular American author, editor and poet, Harte is famed for his depiction of early pioneering days in California. At the start of his professional life, he worked as a teacher, miner, messenger, printer, journalist and editor.

Biography

Frances Bret Harte (1836 - 1902) was a celebrated author, editor, and poet best known for the portrayal of his childhood in California and his poetic masterwork, Dickens in Camp (1870). He started his literary career writing articles and poems. His most popular works include The Luck of Roaring Camp (1868), The Outcasts of Poker Flat (1869), and his comic poem Plain Language from Truthful James (1870). Harte died in England at the age of 66.

1  
This section contains 27 books
A Phyllis of the Sierras
A Phyllis of the Sierras


UK£ 16.99
Selected Writings
Selected Writings


UK£ 16.99
Trent's Trust and Other Stories
Trent's Trust and Other Stories


UK£ 19.99
Stories in Light and Shadow
Stories in Light and Shadow


UK£ 19.99
Snow-bound at Eagle's
Snow-bound at Eagle's


UK£ 16.99
Sally Dows
Sally Dows


UK£ 19.99
A Ward of the Golden Gate
A Ward of the Golden Gate


UK£ 16.99
Under the Redwoods
Under the Redwoods


UK£ 19.99
The Heritage of Dedlow Marsh and Other Tales
The Heritage of Dedlow Marsh and Other Tales


UK£ 19.99
The Crusade of the Excelsior
The Crusade of the Excelsior


UK£ 19.99
The Bell-Ringer of Angel's
The Bell-Ringer of Angel's


UK£ 19.99
The Argonauts of North Liberty
The Argonauts of North Liberty


UK£ 16.99
Thankful Blossom
Thankful Blossom


UK£ 16.99
Tales of the Argonauts
Tales of the Argonauts


UK£ 16.99
Susy
Susy


UK£ 16.99
Openings in the Old Trail
Openings in the Old Trail


UK£ 19.99
On the Frontier
On the Frontier


UK£ 16.99
Maruja
Maruja


UK£ 16.99
In the Carquinez Woods
In the Carquinez Woods


UK£ 16.99
In a Hollow of the Hills
In a Hollow of the Hills


UK£ 16.99
Found at Blazing Star
Found at Blazing Star


UK£ 16.99
Devil's Ford
Devil's Ford


UK£ 16.99
Cressy
Cressy


UK£ 16.99
Colonel Starbottle's Client
Colonel Starbottle's Client


UK£ 16.99
1