Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Lewis, Matthew

Other Names: Gregory
Born: 9-7-1775 at London, England
Died: 14-5-1881

Summary of Biography

English novelist, poet and dramatist, Matthew Lewis was popular for his Gothic writings and for introducing German Romantic literature to English readers. Although he had a short insignificant political career, his main interests were literary to the end.

Biography

Matthew 'Monk' Lewis (1775 - 1818) is best known as the author of his gothic novel Ambrosio, or The Monk, which was praised by Lord Byron and the Marquis de Sade.  His play The Castle Spectre (1796) was popular and had a long run, and he wrote several other dramatic and operatic works thereafter.  He died on a voyage home from a visit to his estates in Jamaica, where he had hoped to ease the burden of his slaves.

This section contains 2 books
The Bravo of Venice
The Bravo of Venice


UK£ 16.99
The Monk
The Monk


UK£ 24.99