Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Ibsen, Henrik

Other Names: Henrik Johan Ibsen
Born: 20-3-1828 at Skien, Norway
Died: 23-5-1906

Summary of Biography

Norwegian poet and playwright Ibsen is known as the father of modern drama. He discarded the Scribean formula that had ruled the 19th Century theatre. He put emphasis on characters rather than plots.

Biography

Henrik Ibsen (1828 - 1906), a Norwegian was one of the fathers of contemporary drama.  He was born and educated in Skien, Norway. He is best - known for Hedda Gabler (1890), which narrates the story of a suppressed middle - class woman. He served at the National Theatre and the Theatre of Christiania, visited Germany and Italy, and died in Christiania at the age of 78.

This section contains 2 books
A Doll's House
A Doll's House


UK£ 16.99
Ghosts
Ghosts


UK£ 16.99