Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Toqueville, Alexis Charles

Other Names: Henri Maurice Clerel de
Born: 29-4-1805 at Paris, France
Died: 16-4-1859

Summary of Biography

Eminent historian, political statesman and a politician, Tocqueville was also an active participant in French politics. He was the vice president of the National Assembly in 1849, among other posts. He gave perceptive analysis of different political systems.

Biography

Eminent historian, political statesman and a politician, Tocqueville was also an active participant in French politics. He was the vice president of the National Assembly in 1849, among other posts. He gave perceptive analysis of different political systems.

This section contains 1 books
Democracy in America
Democracy in America


UKĀ£ 49.98