Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Byron, George Gordon

Other Names: Lord Byron; 6th Baron Byron; George Gordon Noel Byron
Born: 22-1-1788 at London, England
Died: 19-4-1824

Summary of Biography

The most widely read English language poet of his day, Byron holds an incomparable place in world literature. He introduced the world to the Byronic hero, an ideal yet flawed character. A prolific writer, his writings present his literary genius and ideology.

Biography

The poet Lord George Gordon Byron (1788 - 1824) was an important figure in English Romanticism. Born in London, he studied at Trinity College, Cambridge. Byron is remembered for hisnarrative poems Childe Harold's Pilgrimage (1818) and Don Juan (1824), which established the Byronic hero in literature.

This section contains 1 books
Don Juan
Don Juan


UKĀ£ 24.99